Best of Chico finalists

See the full list of 2024 nominees below; Voting for the finals opens July 1

What local super-places and super-people made the final ballot?

The Chico News & Review has revealed the Best of Chico 2024 nominees! The top five vote-getters in each category are listed below. Thank you, voters! And congratulations, nominees!

Voting in the Best of Chico finals starts July 1 and runs through July 30.

Visit bestofchico.newsreview.com for the latest updates.

Note: There are a handful of categories with less than five nominees. In most instances, those were all the places/people receiving votes in that particular category. In a few instances, there were ties for fifth place, with dozens of nominees receiving just one vote. In the interest of not overcrowding some of the categories, we left the nominees at the four receiving multiple votes.

Beauty and Fitness

Best Barber Shop

Chico’s Barber Shop
Danny’s Barbershop
EyeKandy Barbershop
Grimy Bastard Luxury Barbershop
Liberty Barber Co.

Best Boutique Gym

B Fit
Basis Health & Performance
Jazzercise Chico
Sweet Fitness Kickboxing
The Pilates Barre

Best Esthetician/Waxing Studio

Angels Nails & Spa
Silhouette Waxing Studio
Simply Syerra
The Eyebrow Goddess
Waxed Skin & Waxing Boutique

Best Group Fitness Class

Basis Health & Performance
In Motion Fitness
Jazzercise Chico
Sweet Fitness Kickboxing
The Pilates Barre

Best Gym

Basis Health & Performance
Chico Sports Club
In Motion Fitness
Planet Fitness
The Lions Den

Best Gymnastics Studio

Athletic Horizons Gymnastics Center
Chico Cheer All Stars, Inc.
Kinetics Academy of Dance & Gymnastics


Best Hair Salon

Da Capo Style House
Hair Haus
Salon Diamond
The Hair Company
Wing Studios

Best Martial Arts Studio

Azad’s Martial Arts Center
Chico Kuk Sul Academy
Haley’s Martial Arts Center
Morning Sun Martial Arts
Standalone MMA

Best Nail Salon

Angels Nails & Spa
Lavish Nails & Spa
Lily’s Nails & Spa
Meriam Nails and Spa
SkyLab Nails & Spa

Best Personal Trainer

Aleinah Williamson – Greenlight Personal Training
Andre Fassler – Basis Health & Performance
Crystal Thomas Fitness
Jorden Estes – Basis Health & Performance
Nate Carlascio – Basis Health & Performance

Best Plastic Surgeon

Daniel Thomas, MD
Dr. Kafele T. Hodari
Emily C. Hartmann, MD
Kevin D. Myers, MD

Best Yoga Studio

Freebird Yoga Studio
Hot Yoga Club
In Motion Fitness
The Pilates Barre
Yoga Center of Chico

Community

Best Activist

Addison Winslow
Ashley-Michelle Papon
Charles Withuhn
Friends United in Rescue
Nichole Nava

Best Category We Should Add Next Year

Best Dog Trainer
Best Neighborhood
Best Place to Cool Off
Best Senior Living Community
Best Supplements Store

Best Charitable Cause

Butte Humane Society
Catalyst Domestic Violence Services
Chico Housing Action Team
North Valley Animal Disaster Group
Valley Oak Children Services

Best City Official

Addison Winslow (city councilmember)
Deepika Tandon (city councilmember)
Jennifer Macarthy (deputy city manager)
Kasey Reynolds (city councilmember)
Paul Ricketts (fire marshal/chief)

Best Community Event

Bonfire Storytelling
Chico Kite Day (Chico Area Recreation & Park District)
Thursday Night Market
Wildflower Music Festival
Woofstock

Best Family Entertainment

Bidwell Park
Coin-Op Game Room
FunLand / Cal Skate Chico
Movies in the Park (Chico Area Recreation & Park District)
Rare Air Trampoline Park

Best Farmer’s Market Vendor

Camina Bakery
Chico Chai
GRUB CSA Farm
Kona Ice
Pyramid Farms

Best Festival

Beer Camp – Sierra Nevada Brewing Co.
Blue Sky Festivals & Events
Walk Woof Wag
Wildflower Music Festival (Wildflower Open Classroom)
Woofstock (Butte Humane Society)

Best Golf Course – Regional

Bidwell Park Golf Course
Butte Creek Country Club
Canyon Oaks Country Club
Table Mountain Golf Course
The Links at Rolling Hills Casino and Resort

Best Instructor/Professor

Aaron Quinn
Dr. Nicole Sherman
Dustin Paisley
Ryan Perkins
Sanjay Dev

Best Local Controversy

Homelessness
Poor condition of roads
Valley’s Edge development

Best Local Personality

Cort Klopping (Action News weatherman)
Howie Gordon (Action News weatherman)
Jim Howell (KZFR DJ)
Linda Watkins-Bennett (Action News anchor)
Mike “G-Ride” Griffith

Best Place For Family Fun

Bidwell Park
FunLand / Cal Skate Chico
In Motion Fitness
The Commons Social Empourium
Travel Chico

Best Place To Pray/Meditate

Bidwell Park
Bidwell Presbyterian Church
Center For Spiritual Living
Chico Community Church
Trinity United Methodist Church

Best Radio Station

103.5FM The Blaze
106.7FM Zrock
KZFR 90.1FM
MIX 95.1FM
North State Public Radio

Best Teacher

Colleen Taylor (Chico Junior High School
Emily Holt (Neal Dow Elementary School)
Jess Alchin (Wildflower Open Classroom)
Rebecca Rowley (CUSD art teacher)
Vanessa Godbold (Neal Dow Elementary School)

Best Volunteer

Farshad Azad (Thanksgiving Basket Brigade/Gimme Some Sole shoe drive)
Jeanine Spilman (Butte Humane Society)
Leah Critchfield (North Valley Animal Disaster Group)
Shelly Rogers (Neighborhood Cat Advocates/Chico Animal Shelter)
Tanya Quackenbush (Chico Noon Rotary)

Best Youth Organization

6th Street Center for Youth
Boys and Girls Clubs of the North Valley
Chico Area Recreation & Park District (CARD)
Hype Dance Studio
Youth for Change

Best Youth Sports Program

Chico Aquajets
Chico Area Recreation & Park District (CARD)
Chico Jr. High volleyball
Chico Softball Little League
Chico Youth Soccer League

Food & Drink

Best Appetizers

Crush
Game Tyme at Gold Country Casino Resort
Momona
The Pour House
Sicilian Cafe
Chan Pheng’s Mandarin Cuisine

Best Asian Cuisine

Cocodine Thai Cuisine
Ginger’s Restaurant
Happy Garden Restaurant
Rice Bowl

Best Bakery

Camina Bakery
Great Harvest Bread Co
Lovely Layers Cakery
Tin Roof Bakery and Cafe
Upper Crust Bakery & Cafe

Best Barbecue

Bootleg BBQ & Catering
Butte Creek BBQ Co.
Juice Unwind Caribbean Barbecue
Kinder’s BBQ Chico
Smokin’ Mo’s BBQ

Best Breakfast

Cafe Coda
Deja Vu Breakfast Company
Nash’s Restaurant
Sin of Cortez
The Roost Cafe

Best Brunch

Cafe Coda
Deja Vu Breakfast Company
Nash’s Restaurant
Sin of Cortez
Unwined Kitchen & Bar

Best Burger

Big Chico Burger
Burger Hut
Burgers & Brew
Nobby’s
The Handle Bar

Best Burrito

Aca Taco
Aztlan Grilled Taqueria
Gordo Burrito
La Cocina Economica
Tacos El Pinolero

Best Caterer

Aztlan Grilled Taqueria
Bacio Chico
Butte Creek BBQ
Garibaldi’s Catering
Special Times Catering

Best Cheap Eats

Aca Taco
Aztlan Grilled Taqueria
La Cocina Economica
La Comida
Taco Bell

Best Chef

Ann Leon (Sierra Nevada Brewing Co.)
Cobi Layland (Pacifica Senior Living)
James Taylor (Sicilian Cafe)
Matthew Harrison (Red Tavern)
Sam Watroba (Sicilian Cafe)

Best Diner

Cozy Diner
Jack’s Diner
Mom’s Restaurant
Morning Thunder Cafe
The Roost Cafe

Best Drive-Thru Coffee

Cal Java Coffee Roasters
Coffee Ranch
Dutch Bros Coffee
Starbucks
Sweet Bean Coffee House

Best Fine Dining

5th Street Steakhouse
Crush
Red Tavern
Safire Steakhouse at Gold Country Casino Resort
Sicilian Cafe

Best Food Server

Chelsea Schumacher (Deja Vu Breakfast Company)
Danielle Hart (Sicilian Cafe)
KeriLynn Anderson (The Handle Bar)
Megan Cox (The Handle Bar)
Robert Chancey (Sicilian Cafe)

Best Ice Cream/Frozen Yogurt

Gelayo
Jon and Bon’s Yogurt Shoppe
La Flor De Michoacan
Savor Ice Cream
Shubert’s Ice Cream & Candy

Best International Cuisine

Cocodine Thai Cuisine
Lili’s Brazilian Bistro
Meze Moon Mediterranean Cuisine
Priya Indian Cuisine
Sofi’z Kitchen and Bar

Best Italian Cuisine

Crush
Grana
Italian Cottage
Rione Italian Restaurant
Sicilian Cafe

Best Local Brewery – Regional

Farmers Brewing Co.
Mulberry Station Brewing Co.
Ramble West Brewing
Secret Trail Brewing Co.
Sierra Nevada Brewing Co.

Best Local Coffee House

Bidwell Perk
Daycamp Coffee
Equilateral Coffee
Stoble Coffee Roasters
The Grateful Bean

Best Local Restaurant – Chico

Grana
Momona
Red Tavern
Sicilian Cafe
The Handle Bar

Best Local Restaurant – Oroville

Ethan’s Eatery
Provisions
Safire Steakhouse at Gold Country Casino Resort
Tong Fong Low
Union Patio Bar & Grill

Best Local Winery – Regional

Almendra Winery & Distillery
LaRocca Vineyards
New Clairvaux Vineyard
Odyssey Winery & Vineyards

Best Locally Produced Food – Regional

Beber Almondmilk
California Olive Ranch
Chico Chai
Live Life Juice Co.
Lundberg Family Farms

Best Lunch

Broadway Heights
Grana
Nash’s Restaurant
Spiteri’s Deli
Tea Bar & Fusion Cafe

Best Mexican Cuisine

Aca Taco
Aztlan Grilled Taqueria
El Guayacan Mexican Restaurant
La Cocina Economica
La Hacienda

Best Munchies Spot

Bodega Slice Shop
Midnite Munchies
Momona
TasteMe Tea
The Pour House

Best New Eatery

Bodega Slice Shop
Mas Amor
Nama Sake Sushi and Restaurant
Rione Italian Restaurant
Tom Tom’s Island Style

Best Patio

Grana
Red Tavern
The Allies Pub
The Commons Social Empourium
The Pour House

Best Pho

Noodle House
Pho Bonsa
Pho C&C
The Banshee
Vietnam Bistro

Best Pizza

Bodega Slice Shop
Celestino’s NY Pizza
Farm Star Pizza
The Commons Social Empourium
Woodstock’s Pizza Chico

Best Sandwich

Broadway Heights
Fast Eddie’s Sandwich Shop
Kona’s on Nord

Best Sandwich

New Earth Market
Spiteri’s Deli

Best Street Food

Habanero’s Taqueria
Mi Taquito Grill
Tacos El Pinolero
Tacos El Tapatio
Tom Tom’s Island Style

Best Sushi

Big Tuna Sushi Bistro
Nama Sake Sushi & Restaurant
Super Fresh
The Rawbar
Tom Tom’s Island Style

Best Taco

Aca Taco
Aztlan Grilled Taqueria
Gordo Burrito
Mi Taquito Grill
Tacos El Pinolero

Best Takeout/Curbside

Aca Taco
Cocodine Thai Cuisine
Ginger’s Restaurant
Happy Garden Restaurant
Tea Bar & Fusion Cafe

Best Vegetarian Cuisine

Aonami Sustainable Sushi
Live Life Juice Co.
Momona
Tea Bar & Fusion Cafe
Tender Loving Coffee

Health

Best Acupuncture Clinic

Chico Acupuncture
Chico Community Acupuncture
Healing Center
Traditional Acupuncture Health Center

Best Alternative Health Care Provider

Chico Community Acupuncture
Creating A Sustainable You
Healing Center
Privvy Modern Health
Vital Functional Medicine

Best Chiropractor

Fragoso Chiropractic
Joyce Family Chiropractic
Preference Chiropractic Clinic
Rodgers Chiropractic & Laser Therapy
Spine Chiropractic

Best Counselor/Therapist

Auburn Menefee
Nicole Cox
Suzanne Papini
Three Rivers Counseling
Tula Therapy

Best Dental Care

Chico Dental Arts
Chico Dental Care
Kremer Dental Care
Nelsen Family Dentistry
Shaun Michael Lee DDS

Best Dermatologist

Barbara Kinkle, PA-C
CK Derm – Chico
Dr. Kafele T. Hodari
Jacqueline Losi, MD
O. Jay On, PA

Best Eye Care Specialist

Charlene Chang-Smith, MD
Chico Eye Center
Chico Vision Care Optometry
North Valley Eye Care
Reeve Woods Eye Center

Best General Practitioner

Debbie D. Peterson, PA-C
Julie Archer, MD
Louise Krone, MD
Randall Caviness, MD
Stuart Mishelof, PA-C

Best Hearing Aid Specialist

Bartlett’s Hearing Aid Center
Chico Hearing Aid Center
Christa Atwood (UpState Hearing Instruments)
Costco Hearing Aid Center
North State Audiological Services

Best Local CBD Source

Embarc
Oregrown Chico
S&S Organic Produce and Natural Foods
Sweet Flower Chico
Zente Farms

Best Local Healthcare Provider

Adventist Health Feather River
Enloe Medical Center
Mission Ranch Primary Care
Nurses and Professional Healthcare

Best Massage Therapist

Babette Maiss
Ethereal Massage
Kayla Duran (Creating A Sustainable You)
Michelle Jaramillo (Knead Massage)
Wendy’s Massage

Best OB/GYN

Celeste Bailey, MD
Christine Sloop, MD
Raleigh Unterseher, MD
Scott Mellum, MD
Whitney Dixon, MD

Best Orthopedist

Brian Ching, MD (Oroville Hospital)
Brock S. Cummings
Dr. Leonard Brazil (Orthopedic Associates of Northern California)
Dr. Michael Robbins (Orthopedic Associates of Northern California)
Dr. Sid Jones (Orthopedic Associates of Northern California)

Best Pediatrician

Chico Pediactrics
James Logan, MD
Kathleen Sullivan, MD
Northern Valley Indian Health
Patrick Tedford, MD

Best Physical Therapy Office

Adventist Health Feather River
Avail Physical Therapy
Butte Premier Physical Therapy
Coast Physical Therapy
Enloe Rehabilitation Center

Best Podiatrist

Dr. Chandra M. Pasamonte (Northstate Foot & Ankle Specialists)
Dr. Daniel D. Caviness (Chico Podiatry Group)
Dr. Michael L. Wilson (Chico Podiatry Group)
Dr. Michael N. Brown (Northstate Foot & Ankle Specialists)
Dr. Sarah Feddersen (Northstate Foot & Ankle Specialists)

House & Home

Best Appliance Store

Aaron’s
Collier Hardware
Ginno’s Kitchen & Appliance
Home Depot
Hudson’s Appliance Center

Best Electrician

Chico Electric
Experts in Your Home
Lighthouse Electric Co.

Best Fencer

Anderson Fence
North Valley Fence
Northern California Fence
Northstate Iron Works

Best General Contractor

California Renovation
Conroy Construction
Experts in Your Home
Modern Building Company
Proframe Construction
Steave Cox Construction Inc

Best House Cleaning Service

Bye Bye Dirty, House Cleaning Service
C & A Cleaning
Cleaned to Perfection
Debs Detailed Cleaning
White Glove Cleaning Services

Best House Painter

Barnett Wallpaper & Painting
Bestway Painters
Hawkes Painting
RJ Painting & Decorating
Top Notch Custom Painting

Best HVAC

Alternative Heating & Air
Bob’s Air Repair
Jessee Heating and Air Conditioning
McClelland Air Conditioning
Royal Aire – Solar Heating Air & Water

Best Landscaper

Blue Moon Landscape
Blue Oak Landscaping
Inside Out Landscaping & Janitorial
LC Landscape
Summit Landscape

Best Locksmith

A-Rock’s Locks
All About Locks & Safes
Johnny’s Lock & Safe
The Lock Doc
Valley Lock & Safe

Best Moving Company

Brady’s Moving & Storage
Murdock’s Moving & Storage
Two Men and a Truck

Best Nursery

Deja Vu Gardens Galore Nursery
Fair Earth Nursery
Hodge’s Family Nursery
Magnolia Gift & Garden
The Plant Barn

Best Outdoor Living

At Home
Hughes Ski Hut
Lowe’s
Patio Pros

Best Pest Control

Dave Brown’s Pest Control Inc.
Gecko Pest Control
Shelby’s Pest Control
Sigler Pest Control
Hobbs Pest Solutions

Best Place To Buy Home Furnishings

Esplanade Furniture
Evans Furniture Galleries
Finds Design & Decor
Floors By Ray

Best Plumber

Able Plumbing & Electrical
Accurate Plumbing
Conrad’s Plumbing
Covello Plumbing
Earl’s Plumbing

Best Real Estate Agent

Becky Prater (Becky Prater Real Estate)
Heather Cooper (Willow & Birch Realty)
Kendra DiGrazia (Ballou Company)
Matt Depa (RE/MAX)
Sabrina Chevallier (RE/MAX)

Best Roofing Company

Allegiant Roofing
Baird Roofing
Butte Roofing Co.
Chico Roofing Company
Sierra Roofing, Inc.

Best Solar Company

Alternative Energy Systems
OHM Solar Solutions
Royal Aire – Solar Heating Air & Water
Solar Works
Urban Design – Plumbing, Solar, Electrical

Best Tree Service

About Trees
North Valley Tree Service
Petersen Tree Care
Tree of Eden

Best Window Treatments

Allen Allen Shades
Budget Blinds
Hull’s NorCal Window & Door
JC Penney
Minda’s Draperies

Nightlife

Best Bar

Argus Bar + Patio
Duffy’s Tavern
Madison Bear Garden
Parkside Taphouse
The Winchester Goose

Best Bloody Mary

Duffy’s Tavern
Joe’s Bar
Mom’s Restaurant
Nash’s Restaurant
Unwined Kitchen & Bar

Best Casino – Regional

Casino Chico
Feather Falls Casino
Gold Country Casino Resort
Hard Rock Hotel & Casino
Rolling Hills Casino Resort

Best Cocktail

Argus Bar + Patio
B Street Public House
Crush
Roselle Bar & Lounge
Strong Water

Best Craft Beer Selection

Burgers & Brew
The Chico Taproom
The Commons Social Empourium
The Handle Bar
The Winchester Goose

Best Happy Hour

Crush
Madison Bear Garden
Sicilian Cafe
The Pour House
Tres Hombres

Best Margarita

Casa Ramos
Discovery Bar
Sol Mexican Grill
Spirits Whiskey Bar & Lounge at Gold Country Casino Resort
Tres Hombres

Best Mixologist

KeriLynn Anderson (The Handle Bar)
Megan Cox (The Handle Bar)
Pablo Trenado (Parkside Taphouse)
Richard Garcia-Silva (Franky’s)
Scott Barwick (Roselle Bar & Lounge)

Best Mocktail

Argus Bar + Patio
B Street Public House
Momona
Roselle Bar & Lounge
The Winchester Goose

Best Place for a Cheap Date Night

Bidwell Park
Coin-Op Game Room
Madison Bear Garden
Panama Bar Cafe
Tinseltown – Cinemark 14

Best Place To Dance

Crazy Horse Saloon
Duffy’s Tavern
Madison Bear Garden
The Beach
The Tackle Box

Best Place To Drink A Glass Of Wine

Franky’s
Grana
Red Tavern
Unwined Kitchen & Bar
Wine Time

Best Sports Bar

Bella’s Sports Pub
Game Tyme at Gold Country Casino Resort
Quackers Fire Grill and Bar
The Commons Social Empourium
The Pour House

Best To-Go Cocktail Or Bar Service

Argus Bar + Patio
Madison Bear Garden
Quackers Fire Grill and Bar
Strong Water
Studio Inn Lounge

Best Watering Hole For Townies

Duffy’s Tavern
Studio Inn Lounge
The Chico Taproom
The Handle Bar
The Tackle Box

Services

Best Auto Paint/Body Shop

California Color Body & Paint
Coach Works Collission Center
Concours Elite
Knockout Collision Repair
Mike Knight Customs

Best Auto Repair Shop

Affordable Automotive
Concours Elite
Jerry’s Advanced Automotive
Mike’s Automotive
Spencer Automotive

Best Bank/Credit Union

Golden Valley Bank
Members 1st Credit Union
Sierra Central Credit Union
Tri Counties Bank
U.S. Bank

Best Budtender

Brytney Lee (Oregrown Chico)
Evan Markland (Oregrown Chico)
Jen Stough (Oregrown Chico)
JR Sanchez (Oregrown Chico)
Lili Thompson (Sweet Flower Chico)

Best Cab Company

Butte Taxi
G-Ride Pedi-Cab & Trolley
Lyft
Uber
Yellow Cab

Best Car Wash

California Car Wash
California Color
Chico Car Wash
Scrubbs Car Wash
Surf Thru Express Car Wash

Best Criminal Defense Attorney

Brandon Williams
Chris Caraway
Eric Alan Berg
Eric R. Ortner
Susan M. Hearne

Best Day Spa

Angels Nails & Spa
Just Amazing Massage
Rejuvené
Renew Day Spa
SkyLab Nails & Spa

Best Dry Cleaner

3rd Generation Cleaners
A.C.T. Cleaners
Chico Express Cleaners
Flair Custom Cleaners

Best DUI Attorney

Michael Erpino
Michael W. Fahey
Saul Henson
Susan M. Hearne

Best Estate Planning Attorney

Brett A. Gilman
Dana L. Campbell
Jennifer L. Ellingson
Joe Schultz Law
Nikki Farris

Best Events Space

Chico Women’s Club
Lakeside Pavilion
The Barn at Meriam Park
The Commons Social Empourium
White Ranch Events

Best Family Law Attorney

Melissa A. Atteberry
Miriam E. McNally
Nikki Farris

Best Financial Planner

Devin Potter – Asset Management Group
Members 1st Credit Union
Miste & Steve Cliadakis – Altum Wealth Advisors
Neil R. Yelland – Edward Jones
Sweeney & Michel, LLC

Best Funeral Home/Mortuary

Affordable Mortuary
Brusie Funeral Home
Neptune Society of Northern California
Newton Bracewell Funeral Homes

Best Handyman

Chico Handyman
Jimmy Pasquale
Maintenance Plus
RepairPro Chico
Talented Tammie – The Handy Woman

Best Hotel

Best Western
Hotel Diamond
Hotel James
Matador Motel
Odelia Suites

Best Insurance Agent

Bruce Jenkins Insurance & Financial Services
Eddy Rodriguez (State Farm)
Heritage Insurance Agency
Joni Ginno (State Farm)

Best Loan Officer

Andy Taylor (Fulcrum Home Loans)
Bianca Armanini (CMG Home Loans)
Members 1st Credit Union
Tanya Quackenbush (Movement Mortgage)
Tim Kemper (Guild Mortgage)

Best New Service Business

Butte Senior Referral Services
Pristine Safe Roof and Exterior Cleaning
West Side Soft Wash
Xtreme Binz

Best Off Road Rentals

Chico Offroad Rentals
Northstate Powersports

Best Personal Injury Attorney

Adam Sorrells
J.D. Zink
Larry S. Buckley
Penney & Associates

Best Pet Groomer

Carol’s Dog Grooming
Coature Pet Spa
Marker’s Barkers Grooming
Mutt Cuts
TrailBlazer Pet Supply

Best Piercing Studio

Black Cat Tattoo
Eye of Jade Tattoo
FatBoy’s Backyard Tattoos & Piercings
Pure Gold Studio
Red Room Adorned

Best Place For A Mani/Pedi

Angels Nails & Spa
Bliss Nails & Spa
Lily’s Nails & Spa
Meriam Nails and Spa
SkyLab Nails & Spa

Best Place For Electronics/Computer Repair

Best Buy
Chico Computer Clinic
Computers Plus
Dr. Mac
VistaNet

Best Professional Photographer

Keith Alton Photo
Mark Thau Photography
Missy Bee Photography
North Rim Photography
Park Avenue Photography

Best Property Management

Blue Oak Property Management
Madsen Properties
Power West
RSC Associates, Inc.
he Hignell Companies

Best Psychic/Tarot Reader

Clarisse Conner Psychic
Madame Ruby
Mary Kay Winterstein
Psychic Readings By Krystle

Best Tattoo Parlor

12 Volt Tattoo
Black Cat Tattoo
Eye of Jade Tattoo
Hidden Veil Tattoo
Red Room Tattoo

Best Veterinarian

Amanda Klein (Butte Humane Society)
Chico Creek Animal Hospital
Darling Veterinary Clinic
Evers Veterinary Clinic
Look Ahead Veterinary Hospital

Best Video Production

Joymaking Memories
Metric Cosmetics
Stephanie Kay Films
U.T.B. Studios

Best Wedding/Event Planner

CES Weddings and Events
North State Events

Shopping

Best Ag/Growing Supplies

GreenFire Hydroponics
Kinney Nursery & Topsoil
Northern Star Mills
Tractor Supply
Wilbur’s Feed and Seed

Best Antiques Store

Country Squyres Antiques
Eighth & Main Antique Center
Little Red Hen
Orange Street Consignment
The Discovery Shoppe

Best Baby/Kids’ Clothier

Apple Blossom Baby
Kat’s Meow
Once Upon A Child – Chico
Target
Upper Park Clothing & Provisions

Best Bike Shop

Campus Bicycles
Greenline Cycles
North Rim Adventure Sports
Performance Bicycle
Pullins Cyclery


Best Bridal Shop

Always Elegant Bridal
Unforgettable Bridal Boutique

Best Cannabis Dispensary

Embarc
Oregrown Chico
Sweet Flower Chico

Best Car Dealership

Chico Nissan/Hyundai
Pajouh Automotive Center
Chuck Patterson
Chico Volkswagen
Chico Top Imports

Best Comics/Collectibles Shop

BaT Comics & Games
Piland’s Cards and Games
Sierra Nevada Sports Cards
Heroes Corner Games & Merchandise
Collectors Ink

Best Consignment/Second-Hand Threads

Bootleg
Labelz Upscale Consignment Boutique
Late Bloomer Vintage Boutique
The Discovery Shoppe
Thrifty Bargain

Best Convenience Store

California Park Market
Duke’s Cork ’N’ Bottle
PDQ Market and Deli
Power Market
Sierra Market

Best Feed Store/Farm Supply

C Bar D Feed
Northern Star Mills
Tractor Supply
Vanella Farm Store
Wilbur’s Feed and Seed

Best Florist

Chico Florist

Christian & Johnson
Farmers Market
Flowers By Rachelle
M Creations Floral Design

Best Gift Shop

Bidwell Supply Co.
Bird in Hand
Hubbs & Co.
Little Red Hen
Made in Chico

Best Grocer

Chico Natural Foods
New Earth Market
S&S Organic Produce and Natural Foods
Trader Joe’s
WinCo Foods

Best Jeweler

Amy Waltz Designs
Jen’s Jewelry & Design (MsJenAmaze.com)
Julianne’s Fine Jewelry
Kirk’s Jewelry
Olde Gold Estate Jewelry

Best Liquor Store

BevMo!
Mangrove Bottle Shop
Ray’s Liquor
Spike’s Bottle Shop
Star Liquors

Best Local Pet Supplies Store

Chico Pet Works & Pet Salon
Northern Star Mills
Petco
PetSmart
TrailBlazer Pet Supply

Best Men’s Clothier

Bootleg
Kohl’s
Men’s Wearhouse
Upper Park Clothing & Provisions

Best Motorcycle Dealer

Freeman Choppers
Northstate Powersports
Ozzie’s BMW Center
Sierra Steel Harley-Davidson

Best New Business

Coco Lips & Body
Ghost Poppy
Ikoda Collective
Oregrown Chico
Wireless Wizard Solutions

Best Place To Buy Books

ABC Books
Barnes & Noble
Goodwill
Salvation Army
The Bookstore

Best Place To Buy Outdoor Gear

Gates Resale
Hughes Ski Hut
Mountain Sports
Sports LTD
Sportsman’s Warehouse

Best Pop-up Market

Bloom Marketplaces
Divine Sundays
Lunar Market
Uptown Vintage & Shabby

Best Shoe Store

Beck’s Shoes
Birkenstock
Fleet Feet
Heel & Sole Shoes
Nelson’s Footwear

Best Sporting Goods

Dick’s Sporting Goods
Mountain Sports
Play It Again Sports
Sports LTD
Sportsman’s Warehouse

Best Thrift Store

Arc Thrift Store
Bootleg
PawPrints Thrift Boutique
The Discovery Shoppe
Thrifty Bargain

Best Women’s Clothier

5th Street Clothing Co.
Anika Burke
Cottonparty
For Elyse
The Peddler’s Closet

Best Art Space

1078 Gallery
Ama Posey Studios
Chico Art Center
Chico Paper Co.
Museum of Northern California Art (monca)

Best Comedian

Conor Fitzgerald
Don Ashby
Gigi McG
Jerm Leather
TJ Hudson

Best Comedy Venue

Bella’s Sports Pub
Duffy’s Tavern
El Rey Theater
Gnarly Deli
Sierra Nevada Big Room

Best Dance Company/Studio

Chico Creek Dance
Hype Dance Studio
Kinetics Academy of Dance & Gymnastics
North State Ballet
Revolution Dance Company

Best Local Music Act

Booked By Mistake
Decades
Hot Flash
Special Guest
Whiskey River Band

Best Local Visual Artist

Ama Posey
Caitlin Schwerin
Larry Leigh
Marisa Segovia
Steve Ferchaud

Best Museum

Chico Children’s Museum
Chico Creek Nature Center
Chico History Museum
Gateway Science Museum
Museum of Northern California Art (monca)

Best Music Instructor

Dan Elsen
Erin Haley
Holly Taylor
Kaila Davidson
Nick McGregor

Best Place To Buy Art

Art Etc
Chico Art Center
Chico Paper Co.
Open Studios Art Tour
Paradise Art Center

Best Public Art

“Ascend” mosaic mural (Hotel Diamond)
“Our Hands” sculpture
“Tetrahedron Wind Chimes” (Humboldt Park)
Robin Indar’s mosaic “Caper Acres Sea Serpent” sculpture
Valerie Rose sign-language murals

Best Theater Company

Blue Room Theatre
California Regional Theatre
Chico Theater Company
Legacy Stage
Theatre on the Ridge

Best Venue For Live Music

Chico Women’s Club
Naked Lounge
Sierra Nevada Big Room
The Barn at Meriam Park
The Winchester Goose

Visit bestofchico.newsreview.com for the latest updates.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*